WTF Wonder Woman?

posted by GW Dan

Tomorrow, the landmark Wonder Woman #600 hits stores nation wide.  Now, I know what you’re thinking… How in the blue hell did Wonder Woman make it to issue #600?  I have no idea either but there you go.  In an effort to revitalize the character, DC has brought aboard J. Michael Stryczynski to write her new adventures.  Even JMS however cannot save this character.  She is a terrible character who, in every issue I’ve tried to read, has come across as just totally flat.  The only time she was written well was by Darwyn Cooke in Justice League: New Frontier.  If you haven’t read New Frontier, you need to go pick it up now!  It is superb.  However, if you’re thinking what else can DC do to possibly turn more people off to the character well, I have your answer.  Behold the new Wonder Woman costume…

Holy ass nuts!  What the fuck is that?  Why?  And Jim Lee did this?  JIM LEE?  Ugh, just ugh.  Oh where to begin?  First, the choker.  No character has ever looked good with a choker.  They are utterly useless in design.  Second, the jacket.  Has WW been rummaging through Black Canary’s closet?  What purpose does that serve?  A half Jacket with the sleeves rolled up, yuck.  Third the pants.  If you look closely you can see some kneepads and pipping running down. And by running down I mean down and over her feet.  What the shit?  And spurs?  well, kinda spurs since there aren’t any, you know, spikey things to make the horsey run.  The new top is ok and the gauntlets are pretty cool.  Other than that though, this is a total bloody disaster.  Wonder Woman is a Greek goddess.  She is a warrior.  She is not a spunky teenager form 199fucking3!  I at least expect better of Jim Lee.  There is no doubt the man can draw.  And I don’t have to have the costume make a lick of sense because ultimately, these characters are just that, works of fiction.  But, that doesn’t excuse this hot mess.  Not even a little bit.

Advertisements

About GEEKwriter: Danny Ryan

theGEEKwriters is a group of people dedicated to bringing you a great number of geeky things.

Posted on June 29, 2010, in Clothes, comics and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 1 Comment.

  1. That is indeed a shit character design, but Wonder Woman wasn’t too bad in the Justice League animated series. But then again, very little was bad about that show.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: